Pillar page — First home
First home purchase in Quebec 2026: the complete first-time-buyer guide
Buying your first home in Quebec in 2026 means navigating about twenty steps spread over 6 to 12 months. This guide covers the real numbers, the CMHC 2024 rules still in force, the costs people discover too late, and the 7 mistakes most first-time buyers make. Plain talk, banker jargon excluded.
Updated: May 11, 2026. Methodology · Transparency
1. Are you ready to buy? (the reality check)
Before browsing listings, look in the mirror. Buying a home in 2026 is not just hitting the 5% down payment — it is holding the mortgage over 5, 10, 25 years. Five financial conditions separate a solid first-time buyer from one who hits trouble within 18 months:
- Stable income over 24 months. Canadian lenders review T4s (employee) or T1 + statements (self-employed) over 2 years. A recent employer change is fine if you stay in the same field.
- Controlled debt ratio. Total monthly payments (car, cards, line of credit, student loan) should stay under 35-40% of gross income — otherwise your GDS/TDS explodes.
- Real available down payment. Not "theoretical in an RRSP you have not opened yet" — truly liquid or mobilizable via HBP/FHSA within 90 days.
- Credit score ≥ 680. Below that, certain doors (A-bank posted rates) close. Between 600 and 680, it still works with a broker familiar with B-lenders. Below 600, wait 6-12 months and clean up.
- Post-purchase emergency cushion. After down payment + closing costs, keep 3 months of mortgage payments in reserve. Otherwise, the first water heater that blows can derail your budget.
5 out of 5? Go. 3-4 out of 5? Talk to an AMF-licensed broker in the Courteo network before shopping. 2 or less? Take 6-12 months to consolidate before coming back.
2. How much you can borrow in QC in 2026
Industry rule of thumb: 4 to 5 times household gross annual income for borrowable principal. The range varies with existing debts, credit score, property type and chosen lender. Simplified grid (no heavy debts, score ≥ 680, 5-year fixed at 5.25%, 25-year amortization):
| Household gross income | Borrowable principal (range) | Typical purchase price (5-10% down) |
|---|---|---|
| $60,000 | $240,000 – $300,000 | $252,632 – $333,333 |
| $80,000 | $320,000 – $400,000 | $336,842 – $444,444 |
| $100,000 | $400,000 – $500,000 | $421,053 – $555,556 |
| $130,000 | $520,000 – $650,000 | $547,368 – $722,222 |
| $160,000 | $640,000 – $800,000 | $673,684 – $888,889 |
To model your exact scenario (income, city, down payment, term, amortization), all the formulas are on the methodology page — fixed math, public formulas, no black box.
Median single-family price by city (2026 estimate)
| City | Median single-family price (2026 est.) | Min. down payment |
|---|---|---|
| Montréal (RMR) | $580,000 | $33,000 |
| Laval | $460,000 | $23,000 |
| Quebec City | $380,000 | $19,000 |
| Sherbrooke | $290,000 | $14,500 |
| Saguenay | $220,000 | $11,000 |
Reading: in Montreal at $580k, minimum down is 5% × $500k + 10% × $80k = $33,000. In Sherbrooke at $290k, only $14,500. A capital gap that opens or closes doors very quickly for a young household.
3. Down payment: 5%, 10%, 20% — really?
Under 20% down, CMHC (or Sagen, Canada Guaranty) insures the loan and you pay the premium. 2024 schedule still in force in 2026:
- 5% down → 95% LTV → 4.00% premium on financed principal
- 10% down → 90% LTV → 3.10% premium
- 15% down → 85% LTV → 2.80% premium
- 20% down → 80% LTV → 0%
On $500k, going from 5% to 20% down saves about $19,000 of CMHC premium capitalized. But waiting 2 years to hit 20% while renting is also 2 years of rent gone (≈ $36,000) and price movement risk. The math is rarely obvious — full detail with numbers in our dedicated guide 5%, 10% or 20%?.
HBP $60,000 — the most-used lever in Quebec
The Home Buyers’ Plan lets each first-time buyer withdraw up to $60,000 from RRSP (ceiling raised in 2024 from $35,000) tax-free, to be repaid over 15 years. A first-time-buyer couple = up to $120,000 mobilizable — often enough to hit 20% on a $500-600k home and avoid CMHC premium entirely.
FHSA — the new tax gift
Launched in 2023, the FHSA (First Home Savings Account) combines the RRSP deduction with the TFSA withdrawal: contribute up to $8,000/year (lifetime cap $40,000), deduct from taxable income, and the withdrawal to buy your first home is tax-free with no repayment required. The lever complementary to HBP — both combinable.
5. Bank or mortgage broker — which one really?
Your bank is one product: its loan. The branch advisor is trained to sell it well, not to compare. An AMF-licensed mortgage broker is the opposite: they have agreements with 15-20 lenders (National Bank, Desjardins, Scotia, TD, RBC, MCAP, First National, B2B, RFA, Equitable, Home Trust, Manulife B, Industrial Alliance, etc.) and they shop for you.
For a first-time buyer in 2026, the rate gap between the market’s top offer and your bank’s standard rate typically runs 0.15% to 0.40% on the 5-year fixed. On $400k principal, that is $4,000 to $12,000 saved over 5 years.
And above all: the broker knows the structures (fixed/variable combo, HELOC, second mortgage for atypical files) your branch does not offer. For self-employed, newcomer or atypical credit, it is often the only open door.
Cost to you: $0. The broker is paid by the chosen lender (standard commission 0.8 to 1.2% of principal). No fees on a standard purchase file.
Starting an initial qualification takes 3 minutes: /d/purchase. Courteo connects you with an AMF-licensed broker available in your area (objective matching by wedge and region — not a product recommendation).
6. The first-buyer calendar (dream to keys)
From "I’m thinking about it" to "I have the keys", count 6 to 12 months. Detail:
- T-6 to T-3 months: preparation. Stabilize income, clean credit (clear delinquencies, close unused lines), build down payment (RRSP for HBP, FHSA, savings, family gift).
- T-3 months: initial qualification. Meet an AMF-licensed mortgage broker. They review T4s, statements, RRSP, credit. They give you an indicative range (never an approval — that comes after the offer). Free, often without a hard credit pull.
- T-3 months to T-0: active shopping. Visits with a real-estate broker (different from the mortgage broker). Count 3 to 6 months in stable 2026 market.
- D0: accepted purchase offer. Your standard conditions: financing (7-15 days), inspection (5-10 days). Delay includes weekends.
- D+7 to D+15: conditions waived. The mortgage broker submits to the chosen lender for final underwriting. The inspector delivers the report. You waive (or not — you can withdraw if inspection reveals a major defect).
- D+15 to D+45: notary preparation. Lender documents to notary, location certificate reviewed, final checks. You transfer the down payment to notary trust 24-48 h before signing.
- D+30 to D+60: signing and possession. 1 to 2 hours at the notary’s. You sign about thirty documents. You leave with the keys (if the home is vacant at signing).
7. Fixed or variable rate in 2026?
The differential narrowed in 2026 after the Bank of Canada’s easing cycle. For a first-time buyer, the 5-year fixed remains the conservative default — it locks the monthly payment, which secures a tight budget. Variable becomes attractive again if you have a solid savings cushion and accept volatility.
Full detail, verdict by persona, 2026 BoC context in our dedicated guide fixed or variable in 2026.
8. 25 or 30-year amortization?
CMHC 2024 rule still in force in 2026: 30-year amortization allowed for first-time buyers purchasing new construction, OR with CMHC insurance even on existing market. For non-first-time-buyers, the ceiling remains 25 years on CMHC.
30-year upside: lower monthly payment, easier to qualify GDS/TDS. Downside: about $80,000 to $100,000 in extra interest over the life of the loan for a $400k principal at 5.5%. Exact numbers and verdict by persona in our dedicated guide 25 or 30-year amortization.
9. The 7 first-buyer mistakes (and how to avoid them)
- Shopping before qualifying. Visiting 20 over-budget homes to discover your real ceiling is -$100k below. Do the initial qualification with an AMF-licensed broker first.
- Looking only at the posted rate. Rate matters, but the structure (term, prepayment, breakage penalty, portability) can cost much more in case of breakage or relocation.
- Underestimating closing costs. Welcome tax + notary + inspection + adjustments can reach 3% of price. Budget for it.
- Emptying the down payment entirely. Keep 3 months of mortgage payments as a post-purchase cushion. The first winter always reveals something.
- Opening a new line of credit or financing furniture right before signing. The lender can pull financing between conditions waived and signing if your profile changes. No new credit before the keys.
- Skipping the inspection. A cracked foundation, an end-of-life roof or non-compliant electrical panels can cost $30-80k. The inspection costs $700.
- Signing without comparing. The branch advisor offers their standard rate. A broker shopping 15 lenders typically finds 0.15 to 0.40% lower.
10. What if the bank says no?
An A-bank decline is not a market decline. Monoline lenders (MCAP, First National, RFA, B2B, etc.) have distinct underwriting and typically fund 30 to 40% of CMHC files in Canada. B-lenders (Equitable, Home Trust, Manulife B) accept profiles A-banks refuse: self-employed with only 1 year of financials, newcomers, atypical credit, GDS/TDS at the ceiling.
B rates are higher (typically +1 to +2% vs A), but it is an entry door for 1-2 years, enough time to build the file and re-shop A at renewal.
If you are self-employed and declined by your bank, we have a dedicated page: /travailleur-autonome-refuse.
Quebec 2026 first-buyer FAQ
- What income do I need to buy a $500,000 home in Quebec in 2026?
- Rule of thumb: 4 to 5 times household gross annual income for borrowable principal (proxy for the GDS/TDS ratios every Canadian lender uses). For a $500k purchase with 5% down ($475k financed including CMHC premium), expect roughly $95,000 to $120,000 household gross income, without heavy debts (car, line of credit, student loan). An AMF-licensed broker in the Courteo network will model your actual case.
- What is the minimum down payment for a first home in Quebec in 2026?
- CMHC 2024 rule (still in force in 2026): 5% on the first $500,000 of price, 10% on the $500k-$1M slice, 20% above $1M. Example on $580,000 in Montreal: 5% × $500k + 10% × $80k = $33,000 minimum. The HBP allows each person to withdraw up to $60,000 from RRSP to reach this threshold.
- What is the Quebec welcome tax and how much will I pay?
- Officially the "real estate transfer duties", the welcome tax is collected by the municipality a few weeks after notary signing. 2026 provincial schedule: 0.5% on the first $58,900, 1.0% on the $58,900-$294,600 slice, 1.5% above. Municipalities like Montreal add their own tiers (2%, 2.5%, 3% on high slices). On a $500k home in Montreal, expect roughly $6,500 to $8,000.
- Bank or mortgage broker: what is the real difference?
- Your bank sells its own product (one lender, its own rates). A mortgage broker licensed by the AMF shops 15 to 20 lenders (National Bank, Desjardins, MCAP, First National, monolines, B-lenders) and chooses the structure fitting your file. For a first-time buyer, the typical savings range is 0.15% to 0.40% on a 5-year fixed rate, i.e. $4,000-$12,000 over 5 years depending on principal. The broker is paid by the chosen lender — service is free to you.
- What is the HBP and is it really worth it?
- The Home Buyers’ Plan (HBP) lets each first-time buyer withdraw up to $60,000 from RRSP (ceiling raised in 2024 from $35,000) for the down payment, with no immediate tax, repaid over 15 years. A first-time-buyer couple can mobilize up to $120,000. Upside: it converts RRSP into real estate with no short-term tax hit. Limit: for 15 years, your annual RRSP contribution includes a mandatory repayment — less room for new deductions.
- 25 or 30-year amortization for a first-time buyer?
- CMHC 2024 rule: 30-year amortization is allowed for first-time buyers purchasing new construction, OR with CMHC insurance even on existing homes. 30-year upside: lower monthly payment, easier to qualify. Downside: $80,000 to $100,000 in extra interest over the term. Full detail and numbers at /guides/amortissement-25-30-ans.
- How long between accepted offer and possession?
- 30 to 60 days typical in Quebec. Accepted offer → conditions waived (financing + inspection) within 7 to 15 days → final financing confirmed → notary signing ≈ 30-45 days later. If the home is vacant on signing, possession same day. More detail in the calendar section above.
- What if my bank declines my mortgage?
- A bank decline is not a market decline. Monoline lenders (MCAP, First National, RFA, etc.) and B-lenders (Equitable, Home Trust, Manulife B) accept profiles big banks refuse: self-employed, newcomers, atypical credit files, borderline GDS/TDS. An AMF-licensed broker has access to these networks. See also /travailleur-autonome-refuse.
- Should I get a pre-qualification before shopping?
- Yes — the initial qualification exercise by an AMF-licensed broker (indicative borrowing-capacity estimate, based on income, debts, credit score) saves you from visiting homes off-budget and adds weight to your purchase offer (sellers know financing is plausible). It is free and non-binding. Start: /d/purchase.
- What are notary fees for a first-time buyer in Quebec in 2026?
- Expect $1,500 to $2,500 taxes included for a standard purchase deed, including fees, publication costs, location certificate review and miscellaneous disbursements. The notary is mandatory in Quebec (unlike the common-law system in other provinces). You choose your notary — neither the bank nor the broker imposes one.